Vet Board-Dept. of Public Health
[…] The facts of this case are outlined below, numbered 1-22. I presented documentation to the Department of Public Health that Donald Deforge, VMD advertised in numerous places that he was “dental specialist” and had a dental “specialty practice,” when he was/is not a dental specialist. I also presented documentation that Donald Deforge, VMD advertised his business to be a “24 hour critical care” facility when it was/is not. There seems to be a discrepancy between Connecticut General Statutes Chapter 384 Veterinary Medicine, Section 20-202 (5) and the Department of Public Health’s finding. This law states disciplinary action will be taken if a veterinarian commits “the publication or circulation of any statement of a character tending to deceive or mislead the public.”
Also enclosed you will find an email from the American College of Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care (ACVECC), which states that Donald Deforge is not a board certified critical care specialist.