Vet Board-Dept. of Public Health
[…] - The complaint asked the Department of Health to issue sanctions pursuant to C.G.S. Section 19a-17 against Donald DeForge, VMD.
- Donald DeForge, VMD falsely represented to the Plaintiff that he was a “veterinary dental specialist” and licensed to provide veterinary “critical care.” The complaint further states that Donald DeForge, VMD falsely advertised these credentials to the public, which included the Plaintiff.
- The complaint demonstrated how Donald DeForge, VMD violated Connecticut General Statue 384, Section 20-202, “(5) the publication or circulation of any statement of a character tending to deceive or mislead the public,” and numerous ethical violations of the American Veterinary Medical Association (AVMA), Principles of Veterinary Medical Ethics of the AVMA; and the Connecticut Veterinary Medical Association (CTVMA), Code of Ethics.