Vet Board-Dept. of Public Health
[…] That’s the essence of inhumanity. ~ George Bernard Shaw
CT Veterinary State Statues can be found here and here
My guardian filed a complaint with the veterinary board for Connecticut, also known as the Department of Public Health. Below is an explanation of why she did this. The vet board concluded “no violations of the statues governing veterinary practice have been identified. Therefore the case is closed.” My guardian has asked the vet board for an explanation of this finding because the law states that a veterinarian is not allowed to represent himself to be something he is not. See Section 20-202 (5), “The publication or circulation of any statement of a character tending to deceive or mislead the public…” Donald Deforge advertised he was a dental specialist in numerous websites, some of which were his own. Donald Deforge never was a dental specialist. He also advertised he was a critical care/emergency center. He did not meet the guidelines to advertise that either.