Vet Board-Dept. of Public Health
[…] DeForge’s office to obtain the records.
- The addendum highlighted that Donald DeForge, VMD had not allowed the Plaintiff to visit her cat for over ten days after he had removed 28 of Simba’s teeth without any definitive diagnosis.
- The addendum alleged that after being treated by Donald DeForge, VMD, Simba was suffering from Chronic Renal Failure as result of dehydration and prolonged hypotension during surgery.
- The gravamen of the plaintiff’s complaint was that Donald DeForge, VMD had violated Section 20-202 (5) of the Connecticut General Statutes, by engaging in “the publication or circulation of any statement of a character tending to deceive or mislead the public” by falsely advertising that he was a certified veterinary “dental specialist.”