Vet Board-Dept. of Public Health
[…] - The complaint documented that Donald Deforge, VMD advertised in numerous places that he was a “veterinary dental specialist” and licensed to provide veterinary “critical care.” The complaint further states that Donald Deforge, advertised these credentials to the public, which included me. Documentation was provided that he was/is not a dental specialist or critical care specialist.
- The complaint demonstrated how Donald DeForge, VMD violated Connecticut General Statue 384, Section 20-202, “(5) the publication or circulation of any statement of a character tending to deceive or mislead the public,” and numerous ethical violations of the American Veterinary Medical Association (AVMA), Principles of Veterinary Medical Ethics of the AVMA; and the Connecticut Veterinary Medical Association (CTVMA), Code of Ethics.